Resources

Funding and Disbursements


Division Directory


Updated  July 21, 2014


Timothy Imler, Division Administrator
Azeezat Sulaimon, Division Supervisor
Springfield Office (217) 782-5256
Springfield FAX (217) 782-3910
Contact Person Area of Responsibility
Satu Allen,
Principal Consultant
  • Illinois Purchased Care Review Board - Sp Ed Private Provider Rate Calculations
Janet Allison,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Development and Testing
Ernie Barrow,
Fiscal Specialist III
  • ARRA – School Improvement Grants (Section 1003g)
  • Title I – Low Income
  • Title I – Low Income – Delinquent–Private
  • Title I – Low Income – Neglected–Private
  • Title I – Migrant Education
  • Title I – N/D Juvenile & Adult Corrections
  • Title I – School Improvement & Accountability
  • Title I – School Improvement (Section 1003g)
  • Title III – Immigrant Education Program
  • Title III – Lang Inst Prog-Limited English (LIPLEP)
  • Title IV – 21st Century SEA Projects
  • Advanced Placement - College Board/International Baccalaureate
Marj Beck,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Expenditure Reporting - Administration
  • Public School Calendars/Technical Assistance
Denise Burge,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Development and Testing
Diane Casper,
Program Assistant
  • Division Receptionist
  • Federal Interest Checks - Logging
Leslie Clay,
Program Specialist I
  • A-133 Federal Single Audit - Support
Sally Cray,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management System (eGMS) Development and Testing
  • IDEA Part B Allocations - Flow Through and Preschool
  • NCLB Allocations - Title I, II, Title VI Rural Education
  • Title I Reallocation Approval/Waiver Approval
Lilia Espinosa-Speta,
Principal Consultant
  • A-133 Federal Single Audit
  • Federal Impact Aid
  • Federal Financial Report - Voc. Ed. Perkins
  • Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) – DHS Report Quarterly Certification
Ethelene Ferdinand,
Principal Consultant
  • General State Aid Claim
  • Supplemental General State Aid - Chicago District 299
  • Reorganization Incentive - Attendance, Salary Difference, Certified Salary and Feasibility Study
  • Tax Equivalent Grants
Diann Gragg,
Fiscal Specialist III
  • Title VI - Rural Education Initiative
  • Title IV - 21st Century Community Learning Centers
  • Race To The Top
  • Title II – Teacher Quality
  • Title II – Teacher Quality - Leadership Grants
  • Title II – Math and Science Initiative
Sharon Hopson,
Fiscal Specialist I
  • Special Education Personnel Reimbursement Claims
  • Bilingual Education - Downstate – T.P.I. & T.B.E.
  • Truants Alternative/Optional Education
  • Regional Safe Schools
  • ROE/ISC Operations
Jamie Johnson,
Consultant
  • Regular/Vocational/Special Education Transportation Claim
  • Special Education Child Count/Federal Reports
  • Special Education Pupil Approval-Funding and Child Tracking System (FACTS)
Jennifer Jonas,
Program Specialist III
  • Agriculture Education
  • Career & Technical Educ – Student Organization
  • Career & Technical Education – W.E.C.E.P.
  • Career & Technical Education Improvement (CTEI)
  • Children’s Mental Health Partnership (State)
  • Early Childhood Block Grant
  • Educational Materials Center
  • McKinney Education for Homeless Children
  • Philip J. Rock Center and School
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIA – State Leadership
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIB – Corrections Ed.
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIC – Secondary
Kim Lewis,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Expenditure Reporting - Administration
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Testing
  • Equipment Deletion Reports/Transfers
  • Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA)
  • FRIS Inquiry Technical Assistance
  • Payment Inquiries from Local Education Agencies
Beth Minder,
Principal Consultant
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program Interest
  • Contact with Department of Agriculture/Child Nutrition Coordination
  • Federal Child Nutrition Reports (USDA)
Keri Shoemaker,
Program Specialist II
  • Assistant to the Division Administrator and Supervisor
  • National Board Certification Initiatives
  • Chicago - General Education and Educational Services Block Grant Payments
  • Technology – Learning Technology CentersState Advanced Placement
Mike Slife,
Principal Consultant
  • ROE School Bus Driver Training
  • Special Education Transportation Technical Assistance
  • Transportation Program/School Bus Driver Training
Larry Smith,
Principal Consultant
  • Illinois Purchased Care Review Board - Sp Ed Private Provider Rate Calculations
Dara Strode,
Consultant
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program Interest
  • Child Nutrition Programs/Federal Reporting/Cash Ordering/Balancing
  • Child Nutrition Commodity/Salvage
  • DUNS Number Coordination and Assignments
  • Electronic Funds Transfer
  • Nutrition Training Grants
  • USDA Meal Count Reporting & Certification
Jodi Whitlow,
Consultant
  • Regular Orphanage Claim
  • Special Education - Excess Cost Claim
  • Special Education - Funding for Children Requiring Special Education Services
  • Special Education - Orphanage - Individual and Summer Claims
  • Special Education - Private Facility Tuition
  • Special Education - Summer School
  • Special Education Cost Sheet/Part 130 State Administrative Rules
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - IDEA Nonpublic Proportionate Share
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Pre-School Flow Through
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Pre-School Discretionary
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Flow Through
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Discretionary
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Part D Improvement
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Title VIC Deaf/Blind
Lisa Willhoit,
Consultant
  • Driver Education - Student Coursework System
  • Driver Education - Annual District Per Capita Cost Report
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Room and Board Claims
Larry Wilson,
Consultant
  • Special Education Personnel Approval
  • Special Education Director Approval
  • Special Education Pupil Approval-Funding and Child Tracking System (FACTS)
Amy Yohn,
Fiscal Specialist I
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program
  • Fresh Fruit & Vegetables
  • National School Lunch Program
  • School Breakfast Program
  • Special Milk Program
  • State Free Lunch & Breakfast
  • Summer Food Service Program