ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
State Board of Education Meeting
100 N. First Street, Springfield, IL
Board Room, 4th Floor

Plenary Session
Thursday, May 17, 2012
10:00 a.m.

View Packet (Revised 5/16/12)
District Oversight - North Chicago (Financial Oversight Panel) PDF format new

This meeting will also be audio cast on the Internet at: www.isbe.net

Agenda

  1. Roll Call/Pledge of Allegiance
    1. Consideration of and Possible Actions on Any Requests for Participation in Meeting by Other Means

  2. Public Participation

  3. Resolutions & Recognition
    1. Randy Crump, Superintendent Eureka CUSD 140
    2. James Dansart, Superintendent, Germantown Hills S.D. #69
    3. Donald R. Beard, Superintendent, Tremont S.D. #702
    4. Robert Michael Dickson, Superintendent, North Pekin-Marquette Heights S.D. #102
    5. Roger L. Kilpatrick, Superintendent, Morton Community S.D. #709
    6. Kathryn A. Marx, Superintendent, Robein S.D. #85
    7. Stephen A. Yarnall, Superintendent, Deer Creek-Mackinaw S.D. 701

  4. Presentations/Showcases
    1. Illinois Shared Learning Environment (Susie Morrison/Brandon Williams)

  5. *Superintendent’s Report - Consent Agenda
    All action consideration items listed with an asterisk (*) are considered to be routine and will be enacted in one motion and vote. Any board member who wishes separate discussion on any item listed on the consent agenda may remove that item from the consent agenda, in which event, the item will be considered in its normal sequence.

    1. *Approval of Minutes:
      1. Plenary Minutes as Corrected: February 21, 2012 - as Corrected
      2. Plenary Minutes: April 18, 2012

    2. *Rules for Initial Review
      1. Part 650 (Charter Schools) (Darren Reisberg)

      End of Consent Agenda

    3. Scale Score Ranges for Test of Academic Proficiency (TAP) (Linda Tomlinson, Linda Jamali)
    4. Authorization of Qualified School Construction Bonds (Linda Mitchell, Deb Vespa)
    5. District Oversight – North Chicago (Financial Oversight Panel) (as needed)
        (Superintendent Koch, Linda Mitchell)
    6. Approval of Closed Session Minutes

    BREAK FOR LUNCH (as needed)

  6. Discussion Items              .
    1.   Agricultural Education Program Quality Indicators (Susie Morrison)
    2.   Budget Update (Linda Mitchell)
    3.   Legislative Update (Darren Reisberg, Nicole Wills, Cynthia Riseman)
    4.   District Oversight – Monthly Update (Superintendent Koch)
    5. Other Items for Discussion

  7. Announcements
    1. IBHE Liaison Report (Dr. Proshanta Nandi)
    2. P-20 Council Liaison Report (Joyce Karon)
    3. Superintendent’s/Senior Staff Announcements
    4. Chairman’s Report
    5. Member Reports

  8. Motion for Closed Session (as needed)

  9. Information Items
    1. ISBE Fiscal & Administrative Monthly Reports (available online at http://isbe.net/board/fiscal_admin_rep.htm)

  10. Adjourn

This meeting will be accessible to persons with disabilities. Persons planning to attend who need special accommodations should contact the Board office no later than the date prior to the meeting.  Contact the Superintendent's office at the State Board of Education,  Phone: 217-782-2221; TTY/TDD: 217-782-1900; Fax: 217-785-3972.

NOTE:     Chairman Chico may call for a break in the meeting as necessary in order for the Board to go into closed session.