Resources

Funding and Disbursements


Division Directory


Updated May 1, 2013

Timothy Imler, Division Administrator
Azeezat Sulaimon, Division Supervisor
Springfield Office (217) 782-5256
Springfield FAX (217) 782-3910
Contact Person Area of Responsibility
Satu Allen,
Principal Consultant
  • Illinois Purchased Care Review Board - Sp Ed Private Provider Rate Calculations
Janet Allison,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Development and Testing
Ernie Barrow,
Fiscal Specialist III
  • ARRA - School Improvement Grants (Section 1003g)
  • ARRA - Title I - Low Income
  • Title I - Low Income
  • Title I - Low Income - Delinquent - Private
  • Title I – Low Income – Neglected–Private
  • Title I - N/D Juvenile & Adult Corrections
  • Title I - School Improvement & Accountability
  • Title III - Immigrant Education Program
  • Title III - Lang Inst Prog-Limited English (LIPLEP)
Marj Beck,
Principal Consultant
  • Chicago - Educational Services Block Grant
  • Chicago - General Education Block Grant
  • Electronic Expenditure Reporting - Administration
  • National Board Certification Initiatives
  • Nonpublic Proportionate Share Calculations (IDEA)
  • Public School Calendars/Technical Assistance
Denise Burge,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Development and Testing
Leslie Clay,
Program Specialist I
  • A-133 Federal Single Audit - Support
Sally Cray,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Grants Management System (eGMS) Development and Testing
  • IDEA Part B Allocations - Flow Through and Preschool
  • NCLB Allocations - Title II, Title VI Rural Education
  • Title I Allocation/Reallocation Approval/Waiver Approval
Lilia Espinosa-Speta,
Principal Consultant
  • Division Cashier
  • Electronic Funds Transfer Program
  • Federal Impact Aid
  • Federal Reports - Perkins
Diann Gragg,
Fiscal Specialist III
  • ARRA - Technology - Enhancing Education - Competitive
  • Race to the Top
  • Technology - Enhancing Education - Competitive
  • Title II - Math & Science Initiative
  • Title II – Teacher Quality
  • Title II – Teacher Quality - Leadership Grants
  • Title IV - 21st Century Community Learning Centers
  • Title VI - Rural Education Initiative
Sharon Hopson,
Fiscal Specialist I
  • Special Education Personnel Claim
  • Bilingual Education - Downstate – T.P.I. & T.B.E.
Jamie Johnson,
Consultant
  • Arts and Foreign Language
  • Regular/Vocational/Special Education Transportation Claim
  • Truants Alternative/ Optional Education
Jennifer Jonas,
Program Specialist III
  • Agriculture Education
  • Career & Technical Educ – Student Organization
  • Career & Technical Education – W.E.C.E.P.
  • Career & Technical Education Improvement (CTEI)
  • Children’s Mental Health Partnership (State)
  • Early Childhood Block Grant
  • Educational Materials Center
  • McKinney Education for Homeless Children
  • Philip J. Rock Center and School
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIA – State Leadership
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIB – Corrections Ed.
  • V. E. - Perkins - Title IIC – Secondary
Kathy Joyce,
Consultant
  • Special Education Child Counts/Federal Reports
  • Special Education Pupil Approval - Funding and Child Tracking System (FACTS)
  • Special Education Cooperative Fiscal Agent Changes
Kim Lewis,
Principal Consultant
  • Electronic Expenditure Reporting - Administration
  • Electronic Grants Management (e-GMS) Testing
  • Equipment Deletion Reports/Transfers
  • Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA)
  • FRIS Inquiry Technical Assistance
  • Payment Inquiries from Local Education Agencies
Jim Mathes,
Principal Consultant
  • ARRA - Education Jobs Program
  • General State Aid Claim
  • Reorganization - Deficit Balance
  • Reorganization Incentive - Attendance, Salary Difference, Certified Salary and Feasibility Study
  • Tax Equivalent Grants
Cinda Meneghetti,
Principal Consultant
  • ROE School Bus Driver Training
  • Special Education Transportation Technical Assistance
  • Transportation Program/School Bus Driver Training
Beth Minder,
Principal Consultant
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program Interest
  • Contact with Department of Agriculture/Child Nutrition Coordination
  • Federal Child Nutrition Reports (USDA)
Lauren Russell,
Principal Consultant
  • Illinois Purchased Care Review Board - Sp Ed Private Provider Rate Calculations
Keri Shoemaker,
Program Specialist II
  • Assistant to the Division Administrator and Supervisor
Larry Smith,
Principal Consultant
  • A-133 Federal Single Audit
Dara Strode,
Consultant
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program Interest
  • Child Nutrition Commodity/Salvage
  • Nutrition Training Grants
Jodi Whitlow,
Consultant
  • Regular Orphanage Claim
  • Special Education - Excess Cost Claim
  • Special Education - Funding for Children Requiring Special Education Services
  • Special Education - Orphanage - Individual and Summer Individual
  • Special Education - Private Facility Tuition
  • Special Education - Summer School
  • Special Education Cost Sheet/Part 130 State Administrative Rules
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Pre-School Flow Through
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Pre-School Discretionary
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Flow Through
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Discretionary
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - I.D.E.A. – Part D Improvement
  • Fed. - Sp. Ed. - Title VIC Deaf/Blind
Lisa Willhoit,
Consultant
  • Driver Education
  • Regional Safe Schools
  • ROE/ISC Operations
  • Technology - Learning Technology Centers
Larry Wilson,
Consultant
  • A-133 Federal Single Audit
  • Title I - Migrant Education
  • Title I - Migrant Education Incentive
Amy Yohn,
Fiscal Specialist I
  • Child & Adult Care Food Program
  • Fresh Fruit & Vegetables
  • National School Lunch Program
  • School Breakfast Program
  • Special Milk Program
  • State Free Lunch & Breakfast
  • Summer Food Service Program