John Benson
| Distinguished Life Achievement in Mathematics Award | Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics
| Evanston High School (Retired)
|
Linda Carlson
| Secondary Physical Education
Teacher of the Year, National Secondary Physical Education Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Oak Park & River Forest High School
|
Martha Carman
| Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Edison Park Elementary School
|
Elizabeth Chambers
| IACTE New Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association for Career & Technical Education
| Freeport School District 145
|
Mary Catherine Coleman | 2017 Collaborative School Library Award
| American Association of School Librarians
| Francis Parker School
|
Laura Coster
| 2017 Mary Hoffman Award of Excellence
| Illinois Music Education Association
| Downers Grove South High School |
Kristin Davin
| Illinois Foreign Language Distinguished Service Award
| Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
| Loyola University
|
Eva Detloff
| School Nurse Administrator of the Year
| Illinois Association of School Nurses
| Barrington CUSD 220
|
Elaine Dively
| Illinois Foreign Language Distinguished Service Award
| Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
| Oswego High School
|
Sandra Duniphan
| School Nutrition Champion
| Illinois State Board of Education
| Pontiac-William Holliday School District 105
|
Chris Fish
| Young Professional Physical Education Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Prairie Grove Junior High School |
Leslie Forsman
| Illinois Reading Council Service Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Triopia CUSD 27
|
Sandra Gonzalez
| Illinois New Teacher of Foreign Language
| Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
| West Aurora High School
|
Kelley Guzik
| Illinois Foreign Language Distinguished Service Award
| Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages
| Glenbrook North High School
|
Kaitlyn Hall
| Young Professional Health Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Central Middle School
|
Katrina Hayes
| Middle School Physical Education Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Clinton Elementary School
|
Linda Kimel
| School Nurse of the Year
| Illinois Association of School Nurses
| Rockford Public School District 205
|
Maria Isabel Marquez
| Family Literacy Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Community Consolidated School District 93
|
Carrie Mayville
| Farris Rural Library Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Waltonville CUSD 1
|
Tim McDermott
| IACTE Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association for Career & Technical Education
| Waterloo High School
|
Erik McNeil
| Secondary Physical Education Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Maine West High School
|
Jerry Miceli
| Adventure Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Vernon Hills High School
|
Andy Milne
| Midwest Health Education Teacher of the Year and American National Health Teacher of the Year
| Society of Health and Physical Education
| New Trier High School
|
John O'Malley
| Illinois Promising New Teacher Award
| Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics
| Glenbrook South High School
|
Don Porzio
| Lee Yunker Mathematics Leadership Award
| Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics
| Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
|
Anita Reid
| Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Teaching Award (T.E. Rines Award)
| Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics
| Lewistown High School
|
Ryan Rockaitis
| Illinois Foreign Language Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Council of Teachers of Foreign Languages
| Deerfield High School
|
Daria Schaffeld
| 2017 APA TOPSS Charles T. Blair-Broker Excellence in Teaching Award
| American Psychology Association’s Committee of Teachers of Psychology
| Prospect High School
|
Shannon Schroeder
| Illinois Computing Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Computing Educators
| Homer Junior High School
|
Richard Stachon
| Middle Level Art Educator of the Year
| Illinois Art Education Association
| Glen Crest Middle School
|
Christopher Sykora
| Illinois Early Profession Award
| Illinois Art Education Association
| Deerfield High School
|
Gina Szulkowski
| Secondary Art Educator of the Year
| Illinois Art Education Association
| Steinmetz College Preparatory School
|
Bev Taylor
| Jerry Johns Reading Educator of the Year
| Illinois Reading Council
| Wasco Elementary School
|
Susan Tiemstra
| Elementary Art Teacher of the Year
| Illinois Art Education Association
| Community Consolidated School District 181
|
Meghan Tippy-King
| Barack Obama Library Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Whiteside School District 115
|
Alaina Weatherford
| Farris Rural Library Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Rutland Grade School
|
Glenn Williams
| 2017 Mary Hoffman Award of Excellence
| Illinois Music Education Association
| Downers Grove South High School
|
Melinda Wilson
| Dance Teacher of the Year and National Dance Teacher of the Year Award
| Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance
| Curie Metropolitan High School
|
Nicole Wisniewski
| Farris Rural Library Award
| Illinois Reading Council
| Waltonville CUSD 1
|
John Zilewicz
| 2016 Art Educator of the Year
| Illinois Art Education Association
| Niles West High School
|