{{CurrentPage.Topics.DisplayName}} {{CurrentPage.Subtopic_x0020_Level_x0020_1}}

{{CurrentPage.Title}}

​July 24 through 26, 2019​


Crowne Plaza Hotel, Springfield, Illinois

Documents & Links for Reference:​


Wednesday, July 24​, 2019

REGISTRATION DESK WILL BE OPEN 10:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Preconference Sessions 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Thursday, July 25, 2019

8:15 – 9:15 A.M.

WELCOME AND KEYNOTE
  • Transformational Leadership: Partnering for Success
  • Speaker:
    • Barb Moore, Director of Special Education Services, ISBE

9:15 – 10:15 A.M.

  • The State of the State
  • Speaker​:
    • Heather Calomese, Executive Director of Special Education Services, ISBE

Session #1 

Session #2
  • Early Childhood Special Education Inclusion
    • Kelly Rathbun-Hunt, LADSE
    • Tammy Basel, Autism Consultant, Harvard CUSD 50
    • Lindsey Doetch, Social Worker, Harvard CUSD 50
    • Chris Pennell, Director, Four Rivers Special Education District
    • Kim Nelson, Administrator, Four Rivers Special Education District

Session #3 
  • IL-EMPOWERPDF Document
    • Merle Siefken, ISBE Director of IL-EMPOWER
    • Dr. Melissa Hannasch, IL MTSS-N Statewide Program Director

Session #4 

Session #5 

Session #6 
  • IL-MTSS NetworkPDF Document
    • Brett Nelson, ISBE
    • Dr. Melissa Hannasch, IL MTSS-N Statewide Program Director
    • Lori Hensold, IL MTSS-N Professional Learning Coordinator

Session #7

Session #8

Session #9 

Session #10 

Session #11

Session #12

Session #13 

Session #14 

Session #15 
  • Assessment and AccountabilityPDF Document
    • Margo Izzo, Program Director, Ohio State University Nisonger Center
      • ​Laura Quimby, ISBE Assessment Department ​Supervisor
      • Pam Hartwig, ISBE DLM Coordinator

Session #16

Session #17 

Session #18 

Session #19 

Session #20 

Friday​, July 26, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Keynote Presentation

* * * This page has been archived. The content on this page may no longer be in effect. * * *

Contact Information