{{CurrentPage.Topics.DisplayName}} {{CurrentPage.Subtopic_x0020_Level_x0020_1}}
[…] Content
{{CurrentPage.Topics.DisplayName}} {{CurrentPage.Subtopic_x0020_Level_x0020_1}}

{{CurrentPage.Title}}

There are different types of contracts for school food services. Please read the following carefully if you are considering contracting for the first time, or have questions regarding the solicitation and contract procedures/processes.

Food Service Management Company: National School Lunch Program regulations under Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (7 CFR), Section 210.2 define a food service management company (FSMC) as “a commercial enterprise or a nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by school food authority (SFA) to manage any aspect of the school food service.” A company is considered an FSMC if it performs one, all or a combination of the following services:

  • Providing consulting services
  • Developing menus and menu production records
  • Preparing, delivering, and/or serving meals
  • Organizing and maintaining program documents (such as daily meal counts, menus, and menu production records)
  • Preparing claims for SFA approval and submission
  • Purchasing food, supplies, and/or equipment
  • Providing program guidance and training
  • Provide staff to work onsite in an SFA facility
  • Maintaining bookkeeping records
  • Implementing other activities that would normally be performed by the SFA

Food Service Management Company – Vended Meals: National School Lunch Program regulations under Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (7 CFR), Section 210.2 define a food service management company (FSMC) as “a commercial enterprise or a nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by school food authority (SFA) to manage any aspect of the school food service.” However, the SFA does not have the kitchen facilities for meals to be prepared on site.