{{CurrentPage.Topics.DisplayName}} {{CurrentPage.Subtopic_x0020_Level_x0020_1}}
[…] • Simple purchase.
    • Maintain all documents on file for potential audit purposes.
    • Per USDA guidance “Updates to the Federal Micro-Purchase Threshold in 2 CFR 200.320(a)(1)  SP 02-2022,” program operators have the discretion to utilize the micro-purchase method of procurement for purchase up to $50,000 if specific criteria are met. Please note that this option is not applicable to Food Service Management Company (FSMC) contracts. All FSMC contracts must be formally procured utilizing the three-step process described on our website.
    • Government-wide regulations at 2 CFR 200.320(a)(l)(iii) now provide that program operators are “responsible for determining and documenting an appropriate micro-purchase threshold based on internal controls, an evaluation of risk and its documented procurement procedures.” To assist, please complete the Increased Micro-Purchase Threshold Annual Self-CertificationWord Document and maintain on file.